?

Log in

 
 
06 April 2009 @ 12:11 pm
I want a Toma in my life~  
Recently I have been listening to 明日晴れるかな piano version. It has the "healing" factor XD

#1 Toma's Jweb & TomaPi

Toma mentioned in his J-web 4th April that he will be singing in Domoto Brothers!!!!!
For those who do not know, he will be on Domoto Kyodai which will air on 26th April. Toma himself said, that this is rare! How long has it been since he is given the chance to sing LIVE?
Please let file be available immediately!

Reading his jweb makes me emo a bit~ It doesnt help that Im listening to "Open Your Eyes" right now (^^;)

Toma.

Of course I do not know him in real-life. But from what I have read so far, it is enough for me to say that I really respect him as a person. I can never describe how much I like him and admire his courage to stay on in this industry (Same goes for Kazama & Jun). I remember reading a senpai's report, which mentioned that Toma is probably the only one who has great relationships with both the seniors and juniors, whether they are well-known or not.

I admire his friendship with Yamapi. Yes Yamapi has his own troop, which Toma is never a part of. But I have seen how, each time he was facing 'huge personal crisis', he always goes back to Toma. Some can argue that Yamapi only goes to Toma when he needed him. Or some can even argue that he doesn't trust his troops enough to share his troubles with them.
But who are we to question anyone's friendships?

I am jealous of TomaPi's friendship.
I want to have a Toma in my life. One who is never jealous of my success and vice versa. One who is always supportive. One who knows what I'm going through even though we are not facing the same thing. One who is there to hold me when I'm breaking. One who tells me off when Im wrong. One who comes to my aid without hesitation. One who gives me rational advice without me asking for it. One who does not give up easily because they are strong like that.

......And I hope I can be a Toma in someone else's life too. But I'm lacking in so many ways =.=

If there is ever a chance for a mini-reunion of 4TOPS, I will get the ticket without even thinking twice. Same for Ya-Ya-Yah but we all know that is not possible because Taiyou is no longer around.
Hopefully with this, you guys would have understand why I'm still a fan of 8 NEWS.
At the end of the day, 6 NEWS or 8 NEWS are but just numbers to me because, their friendship to me, pwns everything else.


#2 Koyama's recent jwebs
Not exactly a translation but you'll get the gist of it ^^


Koyama has just gotten himself a new laptop and since he knows how bad he is with techonology, he decided to bring it over to work the next day so that Shige can help him set it up.
Upon seeing Shige handling the laptop alone, Ryo came over to help ;)
So Koyama was thankful to Shige and Ryo-chan as he knows his laptop was in good hands.
Until later on.....the little dweeb came.
Tegoshi was eating senbei and 'hanging around' them, getting his senbei bits all over the keyboard. And not only that, he kept pointing on the screen with his senbei-ed fingers XDD
Koyama, "Ya-Me-Te-Yo!"
Of course in a not-so-angry-manner.


Koyama decided that it is the first and last time he is bringing his precious new laptop to work.
And the last Men-ai talked about Tegoshi eating Koyama's hard-boiled egg which he has been saving to eat for later XDD

I still can't get over this:


Seriously, just how old is Tegoshi again?


#3 Shige's NEWSmile
No full translation also because I have yet to see the original NEWSmile.

Poor Shige was really sick last Wednesday.
He suffered from the hay fever and he received a shot on the butt by his doctor.
"No matter how you see this, its embarassing (laughs)

It seems like my nose was bleeding while I was asleep. Because when I woke up, my pillow was covered with blood (οдО;)"


Guess, his immune system is indeed weak. Butt shots still amuse me though. Adults here won't be shot on the butt (^^;)


#4 Japan Yoshimoto Group invested 150 billion KRW on U-Kiss


It has been revealed that a famous entertainment company in Japan Yoshimoto Group has invested 150 billion KRW to groom U-Kiss, with members proficient in 7 international languages like English and Japanese, to be an internationally known group.
The last time we see such a huge collaboration to groom an artiste was in 2004 where SM Enteratinment and AVEX worked together to groom BoA.


Oh I can't wait to hear about their future plans;)


Random:
http://uwasako.livejournal.com/45896.html > I don't know what to say. But seriously, why just before your tour? Reminds me of Playzone incident =.=

free counter with statistics
 
 
Current Mood: jealousjealous
 
 
 
heppysnowy_yuki on April 6th, 2009 04:26 am (UTC)
woohoo way to go Ukiss ♥


toma is just simply ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
i honestly don't know where my love for toma come from ^^;
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 6th, 2009 04:41 am (UTC)
Toma is special like that ♥
Sherbrandedwhite on April 6th, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
Lol it sounds like nothing's safe with Tego around! XD
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 6th, 2009 04:42 am (UTC)
I seriously think so too LOL
If Tegoshi is my real-life friend, I will be like Hina to him; smacking him all over just because he deserves it an of course the smacking is out of love ;)
newskattuneitonewskattuneito on April 6th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC)
At the end of the day, 6 NEWS or 8 NEWS are but just numbers to me because, their friendship to me, pwns everything else

i agree this.. i agree with u 100% ... no matter what ever happen i will continue support them..

tegoshi kawaiii.. keichan still can't get angry with dorky tegochan ahahks..
i luv when tego call UCHIkun~ kawaii ne that at Kchan NEWS recording hahaha that time kchan news really hilarious with crazy uchi dorky tego shame shige n KY massu ahahaks

uwahhhhhhhh ryoshige moment.. ryo help shige ne ... kawaii

poor shige got high fever ... he got injection at his butt ahahahks

before this i got twice injection at my butt too ahaha more hazukashii the doctor who inject me was a guy aahhahahaks

TOMAPI always love love love.. i miss 4tops huhuhuhu
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
Koyama is really too nice. Never seen such a person XD I want Tego x Uchi moment again!!

I just thought in a modern world, butt shots are hardly neccessary lol. Never had one since 10 years ago? XD
diannenichiya on April 6th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
pi mentioned kazapon in wu news 10 questions, i guess he's missing 4tops that bad T_T

i treasure tomapi's friendship too. can't wait to see DK with toma singing live too, wonder which song he would pick ^^

haha devil tegoshi acted like 10 years old ♥

shige & butt shot is hella crack!

yay for u-kiss

and i feel bad for moriuchi, even their theme song for god hand teru has been cancelled. something ppl never learn.
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 02:44 am (UTC)
I noticed that too...So in conclusion to what we have talked about, 4TOPS is one of it?
Seriously cant wait to hear Toma sing!! I love his voice during Yokuboh no Rain with Pi =D
Tegoshi will get many smacks from me if he is my real-friend LMAO

OOK..once a NEWS, always a NEWS? being jinxed
All I heard was a dot in the shark...: Asianriccichan on April 6th, 2009 06:41 am (UTC)
I have a lot of respect for Toma as well. Others who were in his position just gave up at some point or got involved in some scandal. But Toma has been (and still is) working very hard and has managed to make a name for himself in the industry, I think. He's such a talented actor, and he comes across as mature and yasashii in interviews. I'm glad we get to see so much more Toma these days!

The ONE OK ROCK thing is really terrible. :(
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
Exactly my point! I am just as happy. And really can't wait to hear his voice, it has indeed been way too long. I hope one day, Shoon will be like him.
missilvermissilver on April 6th, 2009 07:20 am (UTC)
"...It seems like my nose was bleeding while I was asleep. Because when I woke up, my pillow was covered with blood..."

is this because his sickness or he's horny? lol *kidding*

poor shige, i think he is too tired...
now koyashige both had injection on their butt
*why somehow i felt happy? weird...*

-dee-
^^V
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 02:58 am (UTC)
LMAO.
I dont know what pollen fever is and never thought it could be that 'serious' but poor him nonetheless.
for tomorrow's melody: for lunchdaelite on April 6th, 2009 07:54 am (UTC)
Yoshimoto vs JE please~

I'm really curious as to what he'll be singing, it'd be fun if it was something new but something old would be fun too!
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 03:01 am (UTC)
PLEASE!!!
JE can send my Koyashigechi as their comedian counterpart =D

CANT DK COME NOW!!!!
Into the new world~~ ♪ichigo_246 on April 6th, 2009 08:31 am (UTC)
I have so much respect for Toma too. And I love how K8 guys seem to like him a lot. <3 I'm so excited for his appearance on DK. aksdjla; ♥

Too bad about ONE OK ROCK member. ;(
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
Everyone like him seriously. He is on good terms with everyone in Arashi, esp Ohno & Jun. Senpai...everyone likes him. everyone XD
:: v E l v E t y  ::v3lv3ty on April 6th, 2009 11:34 am (UTC)
oh bratty Tego!~ XDD i read the j-web and it's damn hilarious!
if you and him were friends??? wow i don't even want to imagine!~
everyday would be chaos!~~~ XDDD
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 03:04 am (UTC)
He is a brat XD
Im already imagining him as the bullied and Im bullying him. We can take turns bullying each other XD
Jisatsu: Ryo!EcoFrogpinkujisatsu on April 6th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
For me Toma is a very special person.
there are my fave je boys and there is toma.

I truly respect him, he is the most loved je boy inside the company. He worked so hard. He is an amazing friend.
When NEWs debuted he was there for Yamapi. He is always there for his friends.
And he keept working, getting better, showing everybody who thought that will be the end for him that they were wrong.
Worked worked and worked and now he is respect by everybody, not just his fellow je co workers.
The same with fans.

I created his comm on livejounal in 2006. Jan. Back then the only members were the few 4tops fans and so little more. Now it has 3600+ members :)

Hanakimi came and I was so delighted. Finally he was having the recognition he deserved.
Still it pains me a little (lot) not being able to see him singing.
The last time was in the shokura xmas special years ago wit news/pi :) (I still hate the producer of that day -.-'')

And he will be in shonen club premium. Which surprised me even more since it is supposed to be for only debuted je boys... But I assume he is just another division on his own xDDD

yayayah... ;___________; ... At least I hope shoon follows toma example and keep the hard work and one day he can shine alone like toma does now ;_;

ah, I don't think pi uses toma or the other way around.
They relationship I think is beyond friendship. They have their own lifes and friends but it comes to important moments they are there for each other.
Each time they talk about each other they warm my heart :)

(wow, sorry for such a long rant on the boy xDD)

I think that I couldn't deal with a friend like Tegoshi... And if he was my friend I would be 'hurting' him all the way. I don't have much patience XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

the las year, when I started with this allergic thing, the first time I had to go to ER for it, they shoot me in the butt too xDDDDDD Embarrassing indeed, specially when a very cute & pretty nurse does it xDDDDDDDD


OOR incident makes me really sad :/ They were finally making it and now this, talk about bad timing -.-''
And I couldn't help to think that Taka was able to miss all the NEWS scandals but even so he ended with one in his current group :/
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
I dont have many favourites, or rather I like many but Toma is special.
You know I agree with everyhting you said there ;) Thanks for the comm <3
But yes, amongst all work he is given, I really yearn to hear him sing again and I am so glad I am still here in this fandom, to see them come true!
Seniors juniors have such special treatment. I hopd one day, Shoon will be like him. Besides 3TOPS, I really would like to see Toshin working but maaa~ Toshin is a bit too shy probably? lol.
His looks is such a waste (^^;)

TomaPi, I see them as Koyashige except that their time with each other is 5% of what Koyashige enjoys. I adore Koyashige friendship too but if you let me choose, I choose TomaPi. I just find their friendship special like that <3

Tegoshi will so earn smacks from me like how Hina smack others XDDD That guy is 22 and yet behave like he's 12 LOL.

Why butt? XD I never heard of any butt shots for a long time...but then in japan i heard they still use the "put the thermometer under ur armpits" so I understand butt shots now XD

And I couldn't help to think that Taka was able to miss all the NEWS scandals but even so he ended with one in his current group :/
Good one. Like I said, once a NEWS, always a NEWS? the jinx part I mean =.=
::Fairy:: I want to be your sound~ ♥fairy_illusions on April 6th, 2009 06:16 pm (UTC)
All I can say about Toma is &hearts


And that goes the same for RyoShige working on the laptop together :D :D :D Member ai? I think so! &hearts


THAT DARN TEGOSHI! *throws senbei at him* Stay away and stop taking advantage of Keii-chan! RAWR. >8O

And about Alex from One OK Rock....I saw that article too! That really sucks. Way to ruin his own career and drag down everyone else's. A canceled tour, song withdrawals....seriously BAD judgment. *sigh*


Hiiii :D
::Fairy:: I want to be your sound~ ♥fairy_illusions on April 6th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
I CANT BELIEVE I FORGOT SHIGE!!!!!!


Poor guy~ Butt shots? XD I love how he shares even THIS with the fans. XD I'm sure all Shige fangirls and Koyama (and Ryo *cough* and heck maybe even Pi and Massu....not Tegoshi, ne?) were like SHIGEEEE *hugs*

Shige must be a deep sleeper but ahh kowai. how can one bleed so much to stain the pillow. oO
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 03:18 am (UTC)
Let me help because hey, I use the computer a lot too. You are not the only computer braniac here ->> is prolly what he said when he came over to Shige XD

Tegoshi is a special adult LOL

Just when he thought he got away from the jinx of being in NEWS =.=

Shige..doesnt mind 'explicit' details like that lol. Poor guy~
vtsoccagrlvtsoccagrl on April 6th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
i think tomapi friendship is way more than just yamapi relying on toma. there's a reason why toma values yamapi as a best friend and vice versa. they are there for each other through thick and thin, publicly and privately. even when yamapi went through his troubles of leaving 4tops and joining news, i'm pretty sure he was still there for kazapon, hasejun and toma who were left behind and going through their own troubles and insecurities. i think that's why yamapi hated the idea of news at first, it's because he wanted to be there with and for his friends.

yamapi started mentioning kazapon in the last 2 winkups. i wonder why. is it because kazapon isn't getting any work? and this is pi's way of being there for him? /tangent

i don't think being debut means much anymore. i used to hardcore advocate toma's debut. but then, what about hasejun and kazapon who have worked hard also? and shoon? and why does being debut mean so much? when it only means being in a musical group. do they even want to debut? made to sing and release singles? i think them paving a road for themselves as actors, outside of being just a johnny, gives them certain benefits. Toma gets to act in dramas 3 seasons in a row. that's something that kame and yamapi never had the opportunity to do. through his own way, toma is building his own core group of fans and this core might even be bigger than yamapi's, since many people jump on the pi popularity bandwagon but will jump off once it wanes. and i see toma making an even bigger name for himself in the entertainment industry in years to come.

with tomapi, and even with pin, there are levels of success between each other, but i don't think they will ever let trivial matters like that get to them at all. at the end of the day, they get to be themselves with each other and be supported by not just pi, toma, jin, or shirota....but by their respective families also.

i want a pi or toma in my life lol. but i think i already do <3
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
Of course! That is why I adore their friendship so damn much. Even more than Koyashige if you make me choose. And I really think Pi's recent "concerns" involves his own dreams, missing 4Tops etc etc

I noticed the winkup too. Kazapon is having work I think but Im sure Pi has not had the chance to meet him coz otherwise he will talk about it.

Couldn't agree better about debuting. I personally think Pi realises that now. See he has been talking about pursuing his love for dance and english....but he knows he cant just be like Jin or Kusano, leave the group and be selfish. Especially since NEWS is already not getting so much from debuting, he cannot just leave. Debut has never been my concern. That is why the current senior juniors doesnt really mind not debuting. Of course they will want to debut but it is not their priority anymore because looking back at it. Senior Juniors get to travel all over, with more work than ever as they back up so many different groups, get the exposure and along with it, every group's fans noticed them more.
I know I am awed by FiVE & Question?

Lucky you <3
Beccy: shige2beccy_chan on April 6th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
ahh Toma <3
I don't really read a lot of things about Toma (maybe I should start ^^°) but I guess I like him since hanakimi a lot. and I wanna watch his dramas hmm but haven't done so yet XD have to watch Voice soon ^^;;

I hope you can have a friendship like that you're longing for ^^
i dunno if i have a friendship like that... but I have some good friends that I trust a lot ^3^
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
You should =D He is a nice guy~
Dou I have not watch Voice too lol.

I do have friends whom I can trust but to have a Toma, I have to be a good friend in order to receive one...that's what I think ^^
[Camille]::[カミル]: konnashigeheroismine on April 7th, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
weird why in the butt? i was thinking maybe because after the shot it might leave a mark because normal vaccines are kinda like that but its still weird whether butt or deltoid is still the same effect to the body.
w_ryokuw_ryoku on April 7th, 2009 03:29 am (UTC)
No idea. Well considering Japan still uses thermometer under the armpits, we cant be surprise with the butt shots rite? lol
I wonder if the nurse is a lady XDDDD

[Camille]::[カミル]: konnashigeheroismine on April 7th, 2009 10:32 am (UTC)
actually use that site here too to measure temperature. but i guess shige doesnt have to worry much because the injection site is above the butt so probably seen only shige's but cleavage hahahha